Privacy Policy

Houghton Homes is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and our use of your personal information is governed by this Privacy Policy. We will treat your personal information as confidential and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and your personal information will only be shared with others in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains;

  • What personal information is
  • How we collect your personal information
  • The types of personal information we collect
  • How we use your personal information
  • The legal basis for processing your personal information
  • How we share your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information secure
  • Your rights in relation to your personal information
  • How to make complaints and how to contact us

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Personal information definition

Personal information is any information that tells us something about you. This could include information such as name, company name, contact details, or any information about your needs or circumstances which would allow us to deal with your enquiry or potential purchase or rental.

We do not collect special data e.g. data about health, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or political opinions and sexual orientation.

Personal information we collect

We will collect your name, phone number, email address and postal address from you. Depending on the service that we provide to you we may also collect additional personal information which we may share with letting agents, management companies, subcontractors or estate agents.

How we use your personal information

Under data protection legislation we are only permitted to use your personal information if we have a legal basis for doing so.

  • Where we need information to perform the contract we have entered into with you
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • Where the processing is necessary for us to carry out activities such as marketing information. You have the right to opt out of receiving this information at any time.
  • Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests); and/or
  • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes

 

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations to you in arranging a purchase, rental agreement etc for you (via third party agents, solicitors etc). Where we are dealing with a property on your behalf we may need to pass your personal information from time to time on to third party contractors.

 

Other uses of your personal information

  • If we sell our business our any part of it and join with another company  your details may be disclosed to our advisers and to prospective purchasers or joint venture partners and their advisers. If this occurs the new owners of the business will only be permitted to use your information in the same or similar way as set out in this privacy notice.
  • We will share personal information with our regulators, governmental or quasi-governmental organisations, law enforcement authorities and with courts, tribunals and arbitrators as may be required from time to time in order to comply with our regulatory and legal obligations;
  • Where we use third party services providers who process personal information on our behalf in order to provide services such as IT systems providers.
  • We may hold your personal information to provide you with marketing information. You have the opportunity to opt out of receiving this information at any time.

 

If you do not provide information that we request

We need some of your personal information to perform the services you have requested from us. For example:

  • where you require information on a property we are developing or renting.
  • where you contact us to partner with us, seek investment or require us to provide a bespoke construction service.

We also need some information so that we can comply with our legal obligations. If you do not provide the information required for these purposes, we will not be able to perform our contract with you and may not be able to provide services to you,

How we keep your data secure

We have measures in place which are designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information.

These include:

  • An contact form on our website which is encrypted before it is submitted by you.
  • Our client files are stored on our secure systems and access is restricted.
  • Hard copy documentation is stored in locked cabinets.
  • All personal data, both your own and that of your customers, is supplied to us through controlled processes that are protected by appropriate measures, including encryption.
  • Access to your data is subject to audits and access logging, and is restricted based on the business need.

Our email server data centres

 By having our own data centres in the UK, we have built in a secure and resilient network infrastructure and do not rely on third-party solutions. Our data centres are staffed 24 hours a day every day of the year, with extensive physical security measures, including strict access control and CCTV.

How long we keep your personal information

The time for which we will keep your personal information will depend on the type of service you have requested from us. The retention period may be longer than the period for which we are providing services to you where we have statutory or regulatory obligations to retain personal information for a longer period, or where we may need to retain the information for legal purposes.

Overseas transfers of your personal information
We occasionally may transfer, store, or process your personal information in locations outside the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA). Where the countries to which your personal information is transferred do not offer an equivalent level of protection for personal information to the laws of the UK, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are put in place.

  • Transfer it to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA. Learn more on the European Commission Justice website.
  • Put in place a contract with the recipient that means they must protect it to the same standards as the EEA.

Personal information – your rights

  • You can request the personal information we hold on you
  • Be informed about how we use your personal information
  • Request that your personal information is corrected if you believe it is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate

–   Request that we delete your personal information in the following circumstances:

    • where we hold personal information beyond the period when it is necessary to do so for the original collection purpose
    • If we rely on consent as the legal basis for processing your data and you withdraw consent
    • If the personal information has been processed unlawfully (i.e. in breach of the requirements of the data protection legislation)
    • If it is necessary to delete the personal information to comply with a legal obligation
  • Ask us to restrict our data processing activities where you consider that:
    • personal information is inaccurate
    • our processing of your personal information is unlawful
    • where we no longer need the personal information but you require us to keep it to enable you to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim
    • where you have raised an objection to our use of your personal information
  • Request a copy of certain personal information that you have provided to us in a commonly used electronic format. This right relates to personal information that you have provided to us that we need in order to perform our agreement with you and personal information where we are relying on consent to process your personal information
  • Object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on legitimate interests or exercise of a public interest task to make the processing lawful. If you raise an objection we will carry out an assessment to determine whether we have an overriding legitimate ground which entitles us to continue to process your personal information; and
  • Not be subject to wholly automated decisions which produce legal effects or which could have a similarly significant effect on you.

.

Complaints and Contact Details
If you have any complaints about the way we use your personal information please contact us via our website contact or by post  If we cannot resolve any issue, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please get in touch.

By submitting your information to us, you are consenting to us storing and processing your personal information in the methods detailed in this policy. You can check the information we are storing about you at any time by emailing us. For more information on the Data Protection Act, please contact the Information Commissioners Office on 08456 30 60 60 or visit the website www.ico.gov.uk.

You are free to request that your information be deleted from our database at any time. Please send an email request and we will remove your information.

Please email enquiries@houghton-homes.co.uk or write to us Houghton Homes, 8 Challis Green, Barrington, Cambridge CB22 7RJ

Houghton Homes is the trading name of Houghton Homes Cambridge Limited. Registered in England and Wales, company number 506112
Registered Office: Ensors Chartered Accountants, Platinum Building, St John’s Innovation Park, Cowley Road, Cambridge CB4 0DS